Golshifteh Farahani

Golshifteh Farahani

Birthday : 07/10/1983
Place of birth: : Téhéran, Iran
Also Known as : Golshifte Farahani

Biography

Golshifteh Farahani (Persian: گلشیفته فراهانی, also Romanized as Golŝifte Farāhāni and Golšifteh Farāhāni, born 10 July 1983) is an Iranian actress, musician and singer who lives in France. Golshifteh has acted in 25 films, many of which have received international recognition. For Boutique she won the Best Actress award from the 26th Nantes Three Continents Festival (France). In recent years she has acted in movies by some of Iran's most well-known directors. The movies include Dariush Mehrjui's Santouri (The Santoor Player), Bahman Ghobadi's Half Moon (winner of the Golden Shell at the 2006 San Sebastian Film Festival), and the late Rasool Mollagholipoor's M for Mother (Iran's nominee for the 2008 Academy Awards in the Best Foreign Language Film category). Golshifteh won Best Actress at the 37th Roshd International Film Festival.

Pictures

You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy

SIGN IN